15 Best Kitchen Chimney Brands In India 2022

The unbearable smell of spices and smoke all around can wipe off your enthusiasm for cooking. If you are one of those who like to sprinkle the magic masalas in a squeaky clean kitchen, then this article is for you! Get the best chimney home and add some charm to your kitchenette while also enjoying a peaceful cooking experience sans smoke.

Top 15 Kitchen Chimney Brands In India

We have curated a list of the best chimney brands that you should consider while buying one for your home. Have a look:

Elica Chimney

Elica Chimney

Buy Now

Bring an elegant look to your kitchen interiors with the Elica filterless kitchen chimney. It provides a hassle-free cooking experience by eliminating smoke and strong aromas that affect your health.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1200 CMH
Speed Levels: Adjustable
Control Panel: Touch
Power Saving: Moderate
Warranty: 1 Year on product, 5 Years on motor

Features to look for

  • Heat auto-clean technology
  • 2 high-efficient LED lamps
  • Ergonomic heating pad
  • Motor sensor technology

Pros

  • Stylish, elegant, and rust-free design
  • Simple and easy to operate
  • Highly safe and consumes less power

Faber Kitchen Chimney

Faber Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Experience filterless chimney by purchasing from the Faber brand. This model helps to trigger the fumes, smoke, and keeps the kitchen environment hygiene. With a touch control, it enables ease of operation with just one touch and makes your kitchen hood an easy and effortless product to use.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1200 CPH
Speed Levels: 3
Control Panel: Touch
Power Saving: Yes
Warranty: 1 Year

Features to look for

  • Includes motion sensor
  • Black tempered glass
  • Thermal auto-cleaning function
  • Comes with filterless technology

Pros

  • Powerful motor suction power
  • Best for heavy frying and grilling
  • Suitable for small to mid-sized kitchens

Faber Auto- Clean Kitchen Chimney

Faber Auto- Clean Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

This Faber curved glass kitchen chimney comes with an auto-cleaning function to make the cleaning process easy for housewives. The motor is placed inside the chimney that makes it easy to dissipate air and smoke effectively. Also, the 3-speed settings allows you to control the device as per the convenience.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1100 CMH
Speed Levels: 3
Control Panel: Black tempered glass
Power Saving: Moderate
Warranty: 1 Year, 5 Years on Motor
Features to look for

  • Separate button for light
  • Metal blower and high-capacity motor
  • Comes with wall-mounting mechanism

Pros

  • Removes debris in kitchen space
  • Strong suction power
  • Low maintenance cost
  • Offers top-notch performance

Elica Wall Mounted Kitchen Chimney

Elica Wall Mounted Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

This Elica wall-mount kitchen chimney is a great combination of aesthetics and performance. Moreover, it is backed by amazing features like LED light that brightens the cooking space, push button to control the device, and cassette filters to wipe out the stains.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 880 CMH
Filter Type: Cassette Filters
Control Panel: Push Button Type
Power Saving: Moderate
Warranty: 1 Year, 5 Years on Motor
Features to look for

  • Electric type chimney model
  • Made of stainless steel material
  • 160 watts of annual power consumption

Pros

  • Great value for money
  • Suitable for 2-4 burner stoves
  • Classic and attractive design
  • Offers unmatched illumination

GLEN Curved Glass Kitchen Chimney

GLEN Curved Glass Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Glen curved glass chimney makes the process of deterring bad odors from the kitchen interiors. It can effectively be cleaned with minimal manual efforts. And the 150-watts motor ensures strong suction. The strong suction power spreads the smoke from pans to outdoors and the LED lamp brightens up the cooking area.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1050 CMH
Speed Levels: 3
Control Panel: Touch With Motion Sensor
Power Saving: Yes
Warranty: 1 Year
Features to look for

  • Made of durable stainless steel material
  • Smart motions sensor technology
  • Curved toughened glass
  • Stainless steel oil collector

Pros

  • Produces little noise
  • Comes in premium black color
  • Makes kitchen space odor-free

Whirlpool Kitchen Chimney

Whirlpool Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Whirlpool kitchen chimney is a great addition to your kitchen space that will enhance the design. It is made catering to meet your needs due to the continuous exposure to smoke and strong odors that affects your health. Moreover, it delivers a power-packed performance with the integration of smart features like touch function, motion sensor, and more.

Alas! If you wish to get this wonderful product at a cheaper price than Amazon, start using the Whirlpool discounts codes while shopping at their official store.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1100 CMH
Speed Levels: Right – On, Left – Off
Filter Type: Baffle
Control Panel: Touch
Power Saving: Moderate
Warranty:  1 Year, 10 Years On Motor
Features to look for

  • Advanced auto-clean function
  • Comes with an LED lamp
  • Motion sensor technology

Pros

  • High efficiency kitchen chimney
  • Keeps kitchen interiors smoke and oil free
  • Hassle-free cooking experience

Hindware Kitchen Chimney

Hindware Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Give your kitchen space a touch of premium look with the Hindware’s Chimney. They are made of high-quality materials to withstand high temperatures and also offer the best in class ventilation. This device allows you to cook without the fumes, all thanks to its unique blend of future design and cutting-edge technology.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1200 CMH
Speed Levels: 3
Control Panel: Smart Feather Touch
Power Saving: Yes
Warranty: 1 Year, 5 Years On Motor
Features to look for

  • Stainless steel oil collector
  • Motion sensing technology
  • Made of durable metal
  • Filterless technology with LED lamps

Pros

  • High suction power
  • Generates little or no noise
  • Easy to operate with hand
  • Suitable for frying and grilling

Eurodomo Chimney

Eurodomo Chimney

Buy Now

Eurodomo chimneys are one of the finest kitchen chimneys in India due to their maximum suction feature. The chimney speed, LED lights, and Autoclean feature are all easily controlled with these push buttons. In addition to that, the oil and residue are pushed to collect inside the baffle filters.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1050 CMH
Speed Levels: Adjustable 3 Settings
Filter Type: Baffle
Control Panel: Push Button
Power Saving: Moderate
Warranty: 1 Year, 5 Years On Motor
Features to look for

  • Equipped with 2 LED lights
  • Black color glass material
  • Front push buttons
  • User-friendly touch panel

Pros

  • Stylish and elegant body
  • Smoke and dust free cooking
  • Instantly removes bad odors
  • Tempered glass chamber

Inalsa Filterless Chimney

Inalsa Filterless Chimney

Buy Now

This Inalsa chimney adds a contemporary touch to your kitchen by simplifying the chore of cleaning with the auto-clean technology. The sticky oil particles collected inside get placed in the oil collector, which can further be cleaned effortlessly. It further minimizes human interaction while cleaning the appliance. On the whole it is one of the best kitchen chimneys under 10000 due to its premium features that comes at affordable pricing.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1250 CMH
Speed Levels: 3
Control Panel: Digital Touch
Power Saving: Yes
Warranty: 2 Years, 7 Years On Motor
Features to look for

  • Thermal auto-clean function
  • Digital LED display unit
  • Expandable pipe and hood
  • Bee filter with oil collector

Pros

  • Wall mounting kitchen chimney
  • Curved glass design
  • Ideal for medium and heavy frying, grilling

BlowHot Kitchen Chimney

BlowHot Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Enjoy the ultimate cooking experience at home with the BlowHot chimney. By directing smoke to the outlet, the high-quality baffle filter deters away from the kitchen space. With the press of a button, the Auto Clean Technology fixes your chimney cleaning problem. Do make use of this feature to get rid of sticky oil particles.

Specifications
Air Suction Capacity: 1200 CMH
Speed Levels: 3
Filter Type: Baffle, Cassette
Control Panel: Touch
Power Saving: Moderate
Warranty: 1 Year, 12 Years On Motor

Features to look for

  • Advanced motion sensing technology
  • High efficiency copper motor
  • 2 built-in LED lights

Pros

  • Offers smooth performance throughout the usage
  • Striking design suits modern kitchen

Hindware Chimney

Hindware 90 1200 m3

Buy Now

What makes Hindware an extremely awesome choice when it comes to buying a chimney is that it is totally rust-proof. The stainless-steel design adds to the aesthetic look of your kitchen. If you are considering Hindware Chimney as your option, take a gander at the details below.

Specifications:

  • Air Suction Capacity: 1200 CMH
  • Speed Levels:3
  • Filter Type: Baffle Filter
  • Control Panel: Touch Control and Motion Sensor
  • Power Saving: No
  • Warranty: 1-year

Features to look forward to:

  • Thermal Auto Clean technology for easy cleaning
  • One-touch control panel for easy operation
  • Energy-efficient LED lights
  • It comes with an additional oil collector cup

Pros:

  • 1 year warranty on the product and 5 years on motor
  • Feather touch control and LED lights

Surya Autoclean Glass opening Kitchen Chimney

Surya SS EX1400GO

Buy Now

Get home a touch-screen chimney from one of the best brands for kitchen appliances in India. There’s a lot that makes this chimney highly desirable and a perfect product for your kitchen. It’s modern looks and high-end technology will certainly grab attention every time a guest comes over.

Specifications:

  • Air Suction Capacity: 1400 CMH
  • Speed Levels:3
  • Filter Type: Filterless
  • Control Panel: Touch Screen, Hand and Wave Sensor
  • Power Saving: Available
  • Warranty: 1-year

Features to look forward to:

  • Comes with Wave, Motion, and Gas Sensors
  • Auto Clean technology with Oil Collector Cup
  • Auto-Glass Opening
  • Filterless One-Touch Cleaning

Pros:

  • This chimney comes with hand sensor
  • It comes with heat pad which can auto-clean the chimney
  • The glass opens up upside, so that it covers more space
  • Comes with 1 year of warranty on the product

GLEN Chimney

GLEN CH6071EX60BFLTW

Buy Now

Glen wall-mounted chimney can easily accommodate in your budget and kitchen space. The curved glass design of this chimney makes it look all the more attractive. Noth just this, it is extremely easy to clean manually.

Specifications:

  • Air Suction Capacity: 1000 CMH
  • Speed Levels:3
  • Filter Type: Baffle Filter
  • Control Panel: Push-buttons
  • Power Saving: No
  • Warranty: 1-year + 6 years extended warranty

Features to look forward to:

  • Dynamic Airflow makes it easy to clean the chimney manually
  • The wires are made from 100% copper and flame-retardant plastic for overall safety
  • The machine has Italian Motors with Thermal Overall Protectors
  • Stainless-steel body is a plus

Pros:

  • Lifetime warranty on the product
  • Comes in curved glass chimney in silver color

Sunflame Glass Kitchen Chimney

Sunflame Glass Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Sunflame is a renowned Indian brand that designs home and kitchen appliances like cooktops, built-in hobs, juicers, toasters, steam iron, and more. One of the popular products in their collection is the kitchen chimney. It has a high-suction motor that captures the smoke in the kitchen space with noiseless operation.

Features to look forward to

  • High-efficiency LED lights
  • Adjustable fan speed control
  • Copper winding motor
  • Wall mount installation type

Specifications

Air Suction Capacity: 1100 CMH
Speed Levels: 5
Filter Type: Stainless Steel Baffle
Control Panel: Push Button
Power Saving: Yes
Warranty: 1 year on product, 5 years on motor

Pros

  • Looks premium on kitchen walls
  • Made of glass and stainless steel material

Kaff Kitchen Chimney

Kaff Kitchen Chimney

Buy Now

Kaff is another famous kitchen chimney brand in India due to its durable nature. The maximum airflow rate helps to deter fumes and smoke, making it an excellent choice for Indian kitchen spaces and commercial places. Compared to other models, the matt black rust coating with curved tempered glass gives you a premium look.

Features to look forward to

  • Toughened glass top
  • Sidewall mounting device in pyramid style
  • Comes with 2 LED lights

Specifications

Air Suction Capacity: 1000 CMH
Speed Levels: 2
Filter Type: Heavy Duty Baffle
Control Panel: Push Button
Power Saving: Yes
Warranty: 2 years on product, 7 years on motor

Pros

  • High airflow rate
  • Can be used for grilling and frying
  • Suitable for 2 to 4 burner gas stoves

How We Picked Best Kitchen Chimneys?

The table below depicts the different kitchen chimney models by considering the key parameters like suction power, motion sensors, noise, easy cleaning nature, and affordability. All these will surely help you make an informed decision, and using the hottest deals on electronic products will let you save bucks without spending huge amounts.

BrandsSuction PowerMotion SensorsNoise Easy CleaningPocket-Friendly
Elica4.244.13.94.3
Faber4.14.24.444.4
Glen3.83.43.63.33.7
Whirlpool3.83.74.443.9
Hindware44.13.73.53.7
Eurodomo4.44.13.93.74.3
Inalsa4.13.93.43.13.75
Blowhot43.83.93.64.1
Sunflame3.93.93.83.63.9
Kaff3.93.33.43.63.4

Now let’s discuss each parameter in detail!

Suction Power

Suction power is something we have given high priority in our testing process as it helps make the cooking easy by capturing the smoke, and fumes  and diverging away from the kitchen space. Of all the above-listed brands, Elica ranks top due to its high suction power of 1200 CMH.

Motion Sensors

The motion sensors embedded in the chimneys enable you to control the operation by simply waving your hand. This feature is available in all modern chimney models, and our ratings are purely based on efficiency.

Noise

Noise is the 3rd vital factor we have considered in our curation process to assess which model is making more noise and its impact on the indoor environment. We have found that Faber and Whirlpool produce little noise compared to many other branded models on the list.

Easy Cleaning

The easy-to-clean nature is something we have added to our bucket list of curation processes. This parameter helps the user know about the auto-cleaning functionality, which eliminates the need to spend more time on the manual cleaning process.

Pocket-Friendly Nature

While doing our extensive research online, we have encountered different types of chimneys. Apart from the high-end features, we have also considered pricing as the primary factor in choosing products depending on your budget preferences.

The above-stacked column chart represents the top-rated chimney brands and their ratings based on the elements like suction, motion sensor, noise, cleaning, and pricing. In the above graph, orange represents the pocket-friendly nature, green for easy cleaning, yellow for noise, red for the motion sensor, and blue for suction power.

Types Of Kitchen Chimneys

Choosing the right kitchen chimney is essential for efficient cooking. There are a variety of types of chimneys available on the market, each with its own benefits and functionality. Let’s discuss each in detail!

  • Wall Mount Chimney
  • Built-in Chimney
  • Corner Chimney
  • Island Chimney

Wall Mount Chimney
This wall mount kitchen chimney typically attaches to the wall using metal brackets, and can be installed in a variety of heights to best suit your needs. The advantage of a wall mount chimney is that it’s versatile – you can place it anywhere in your kitchen that has an opening suitable for installation. Additionally, because it attaches directly to the wall, this type of chimney is easy to clean and maintains its shape even when wet.

Built-in Chimney
The built-in chimneys are mounted on the wall yet fitted inside the cabinet or wooden furniture above the cooktop. The installation is made such that the additional parts remain uncovered. Moreover, it looks compelling with its sleek, compact design and does not occupy extra space.

Corner Chimney
A corner chimney is installed in the kitchen’s corner, where the cooking surface and hob are situated against the wall. If you have a small kitchen space, you can install this corner chimney without any difficulty. Also, they are available in different sizes to meet your requirements.

Island Chimney
The hob is located at the center of the kitchen, a bit away from the wall. Moreover, they compliment your interior space with the aesthetic design.

Kitchen Chimney Buying Guide – How To Choose A Chimney?

For all the times you thought a chimney is an expensive appliance, let me just burst the bubble! Chimney can be really affordable, provided you shop smartly! Wondering which factors to keep in mind while choosing the best chimney for your home? We have spilled the beans. Consider the factors below before you go ahead and bring home the chimney of your choice.

Size of the Chimney
It is very important to buy a chimney according to the size of your kitchen and usage. Check for the dimensions and match them with the chimney space in your cooking area.

Suction Capacity
The motor capacity of a chimney determines the amount of smoke it can take in. The suction capacity of the motor should be kept in mind before buying a chimney.

Speed Settings
The entry-level chimneys come with one speed settings, whereas the modern devices feature multiple speed options to dissipate the airflow evenly. So it is up to an individual to decide according to their personal needs.

Maintenance
It’s always advisable to buy a chimney that has an auto-clean feature. It not only saves your time and effort but also makes it easy to cook without worrying about dripping oil drops from the chimney plate.

Budget and Warranty
Finally, we end the buying guide with price and warranty details. It is important to look at these parameters as it will save your money in the long run. Purchasing a premium-quality chimney will let you use it for years without any damage. Also, they are backed by warranty, so you don’t have to worry about the repair costs.

Above all, you can make use of the coupons and deals of kitchen appliances from GrabOn while shopping from the reputed ecommerce store. This will let you save extra money than the actual pricing.

Types of Chimney Filters
Chimney filters are widely used to absorb the airflow by using the strong suction power. Based on the filter material and design, they are classified into 3-types:

Mesh Filter
The mesh filter comes with multiple layers to retain grease, oil, smoke, which minimizes the suction capacity. By making use of this mesh filter, which is made of stainless steel or aluminum materials improves the overall performance. Moreover, it is easy to clean, maintain, and lightweight nature makes it easy to carry around.

Carbon Filter
The carbon filter can be used along with the mesh and baffle filters due to its high absorbency. It also depends on the filter thickness and granules. The only downside is that it cannot be washed and has to be replaced in 2-3 months depending on the usage.

Baffle Filter
They are made using multiple SS curved panels that can hold oil and grease particles. The cleaning process is a bit easy as you can clean the filter once in a month.

Kitchen Chimney – FAQ’s

1) What are the best features to look at in a kitchen chimney?
The chimney filters, suction, motor, display panel are some of the best features to look for while buying a kitchen chimney online.

2) How often should I clean my kitchen chimney?
You can wipe out the stains on the chimney by cleaning it every 3-4 months.

3) Which are the best chimney brands to buy in India?
Bosch, Inalsa, Elica, and Faber are some of the popular brands to look for due to the usage of high-grade materials and smart features – motion sensors, display unit to wipe out bad odors.

4) Where can I install a kitchen chimney?
You can set up chimneys 7-feet above from the floor level and ensure there is proper ventilation in the kitchen space.

Final Thoughts

Choosing the right kitchen chimney can be a daunting task, but our buying guide will help you make the right decision. From the types of chimneys available to the factors you need to consider, we have everything you need to make an informed purchase. So, what are you waiting for? Start shopping today and enjoy the benefits of clean kitchen chimneys!

1 Comment
  1. Thanks for sharing this list of these best selling kitchen chimney’s

    Leave a reply

    GrabOn's Indulge - Online Shopping Tips, Buying Guide, Savings
    Logo