15 Best Geysers in India That Will Help You Fight The Cold

If you are the kind of person who gets lost in the conundrum of whether the cold winter morning shower is worth it or not, this article is for you. After battling the same conundrum ourselves, this list of the best water geysers in India was created. Furthermore, this article is the result of days of research, so that you don’t have to sprint your way under the cover after morning showers.

15 Best Geysers in India

Bajaj New Shakti Vertical Water Heater

Bajaj New Shakti Storage 15

Buy Now

The first geyser to make it onto the list is from Bajaj. They are the pioneers of providing reliable and long-lasting consumer electronics. From the best ceiling fans in India to the best water geysers, they seem to have cracked the code for producing appliances that people need.

But for the sake of this article, let’s take a look at their “New Shakti” geyser. It’s available in three main variants, which are the New Shakti, the “New Shakti Neo,” and the “New Shakti Neo Plus.” It’s also available in different tank sizes, which are 10 L, 15 L, and 25 L. So, pick up your favorite variant using Bajaj Electricals coupons.

The water can be heated quickly thanks to the 2-kilowatt heating element that is included. Additionally, it is shielded from the water that is unavoidably present in your showers by an exterior body that is rust-proof.

What’s so great about it?

  • It has an 8 bar pressure technology that helps it withstand high water pressure up to 8kg/cm2.
  • It’s not just waterproof from the outside; it’s waterproof from the inside as well. This is because of the special inner tank coating called Titanium Iron Technology.
  • It boasts multiple safety systems to protect you against dry heating, overheating, and overpressure.
  • It’s integrated with swirl flow technology that heats up your water 20% faster than others.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 8 kg
  • Colour: White

AO Smith Vertical Water Heater

Buy Now

People have been using hot water for decades, even centuries. Do you know those people who used geysers from AO Smith? This is a completely true story; they have been in business since before any of you were born. So why not buy geysers from the experts?

Taking a closer look at this water heater, it’s pretty clear why AO Smith is one of the best. It comes with a blue diamond glass-lined tank that protects it from corrosion. And not just that, the powerful heating element is also coated with blue diamond glass, and it delivers continuous and even heating.

Finally, AO Smith has focused more on safety for their consumers, which is why the geyser has an ISI marked power cord and plug and an IPX4 rating, indicating superior safety.

What’s so great about it?

  • The tank in this geyser is 2x thicker than other geysers, this improves the shelf life of the geyser.
  • The water heater is insulated with PUF (polyurethane foam) for better heat retention and to save you money.
  • The geyser is very compact in size, so it will fit into any shower quite easily.
  • The geyser is also equipped with a long-lasting anode rod to protect the geyser from rust.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 4 Stars
  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 1 kg
  • Colour: White

V-Guard Divino Water Heater

V-Guard Divino Water Heater

Buy Now

The company, headquartered in Kochi, came into existence back in 1997. They manufacture a variety of electrical equipment, such as geysers, solar water heaters, electric fans, and UPSs.

One of those products is the Divino geyser. It has a maximum water holding capacity of 15 litres. However, it’s also available in 6 litre, 10 litre, and 25 litre variants as well.

The geyser is well protected against rust because of an advanced vitreous enamel coating on the inside and an extra thick magnesium anode. Furthermore, it is equipped with a powerful heating element (Incoloy 800) to provide uniform heating.

When it comes to safety, the geyser is fitted with an advanced thermostat and thermal cut-out mechanism. It also has a 5-in-1 multi-functional safety valve that protects against excessive pressure buildup.

What’s so great about it?

  • The geyser works great, even with hard water.
  • It can withstand pressures of up to 8 bars, which is great if you live in a multistory building.
  • The ingenious design of the tank reduces the risk of leakage by 66%.
  • The multi-layered protection prevents the buildup of pungent water.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 8 kg
  • Colour: White

Havells Monza EC5S 15 Litres Water Heater

Havells Instanio Instant Geyser

Buy Now

Havells is an Indian multinational electric equipment corporation that produces a variety of products. These products range from the best ceiling fans in India to the best geysers in India.

But for the sake of this article, let’s take a closer look at their Instaino instant geyser. It comes with LED lights that change colours to indicate the temperature of the water.

And if that wasn’t enough to sell you on this, it’s covered with an ABS outer shell to prevent any electric shocks and rust. Furthermore, the inner tank is made of stainless steel for longevity.

The geyser has several different variants for you to choose from, such as 1 litre with 3kw; 1 litre with 4.5kw; 3 litre with 3kw; 3 litre with 4.5kw; 6 litre. So, choose your favorite size with the best offers on Havells products from GrabOn.

What’s so great about it?

  • Because of its ability to withstand high pressure, it can be used in high-rise buildings.
  • To focus on safety, Havells has provided fire retardant wiring on this geyser.
  • The geyser comes with wall mounting accessories and 2 flexi pipes.
  • The geyser is very affordable.

Specifications:

  • Capacity: 3 L
  • Weight: 3 kg
  • Colour: White & Blue

Crompton Arno Neo Water Heater

Crompton Arno Neo Water Heater

Buy Now

Crompton Greaves is an Indian electrical company based out of Mumbai, India. The company specializes in manufacturing products like fans, pumps, water heaters, and many more.

After playing around with the geyser for a week, here’s what we found: It has 3 levels of safety, a first capillary thermostat, an automatic thermal cut-out, and a multi-functional valve.

The geyser is available in several water holding capacities, such as 6 litre, 10 litre, 15 litre, and 25 litre. You can also opt for a 4-star variant.

Furthermore, it’s filled with a specially designed magnesium anode to prevent corrosion due to hard water conditions. And finally, the geyser has an ISI-marked nickel-coated special heating element to prevent scale formation.

What’s so great about it?

  • The powerful heating element used in this geyser can heat up water to 45°C in just 10 minutes.
  • The inner tank in this geyser is made with Nano Polybond Technology to prevent rust or oxidation even under high pressures.
  • The outer shell is powder coated with special paint to prevent corrosion.
  • It’s equipped with smart cut-off technology that reduces your electricity bill.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 8 kg
  • Colour: White

Venus MegaPlus Water Heater

 

Venus MegaPlus Water Heater

Buy Now

Venus is a consumer electronics manufacturer with over 55 years of expertise in producing geysers in India. Apart from geysers, the company is also involved in manufacturing fans, air coolers, irons, and more.

This geyser comes with a porcelain enamel glass-lined tank that prevents rust from the inside of the tank.

It’s also integrated with an Incoloy 800 heating element that evenly distributes heat in the water. Furthermore, the geyser is coated with MS powder which makes it shockproof and waterproof.

And finally, the geyser can easily handle 8-bar pressure, which makes it suitable for high-rise buildings.

What’s so great about it?

  • The geyser has a self-sacrificing anode that absorbs any corrosion inside the tank.
  • It’s equipped with several safety measures, which protect you from overheating, dry heating and high pressure.
  • Because of the glass-lined element, the geyser is protected from hard water.
  • Two flexible water hoses are included with the package.

Specifications:

  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 1 kg
  • Colour: Off White

Racold Pronto Neo Geyser

Racold Pronto Neo Geyser

Buy Now

The next product on our list comes from a multiple award-winning companies called Racold. With over a decade of expertise and innovating superior machines, they have made a name for themselves as one of the best geyser brands in India.

Racold provides a comprehensive heating solution that is highly energy efficient, but it doesn’t end there. It is equipped with thick PUF insulation for better internal heat retention. Both of these help you cut your electricity bill.

The geyser is currently available in 2 different variants, which are 3 litre and 6 litre, respectively. Last but not least, this strong heating element speeds up the heating process.

What’s so great about it?

  • The thermostat and cutouts provide automatic temperature control and added safety.
  • It can handle high pressure and perform well with hard water.
  • To avoid dry heating, the geyser has an anti-syphoning system built in.
  • The elegant design helps it fit into any home.

Specifications:

      • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
      • Capacity: 6 L
      • Weight: 3 kg
      • Colour: White

American Micronic Water Heater

 

American Micronic Water Heater

Buy Now

American Micronic, as the name suggests, is an American company. They manufacture the best products in various categories, such as the best vacuum cleaners in India and the best OTG ovens in India.

However, this article is about the best geysers in India, so let’s take a closer look at the geyser. The geyser seems well equipped with various features that enhance and transform the user experience. As of now, the geyser is only available in a single variant (15 litre), so if you were looking for a geyser for a small to medium family, this should suffice.

The geyser is equipped with 3 power modes for varied levels of heat and your convenience. Furthermore, the inner tank in the geyser is 2 mm thick because of which it can handle high amounts of pressure.

What’s so great about it?

  • The compact design helps it easily fit into any space.
  • The 42 mm of PUF insulation drastically improves the energy efficiency of the geyser.
  • The geyser is fitted with multiple safety systems to protect you from overheating, overpressure, and electric shocks.
  • It’s integrated with a magnesium anode rod to protect against corrosion.

Specifications:

  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 12 kg
  • Colour: White

Orient Electric Enamour Plus Water Heater

Orient Electric Enamour Plus Water Heater

Buy Now

Orient Electric is an Indian multinational electrical equipment manufacturer. Apart from geysers, they also manufacture fans, lighting, home appliances, and switchgear.

They supply all their products to 35 different countries in the world. And that says something about the quality of their products. With their geyser, that is exactly what you are getting. Furthermore, it’s available in three variants, which are 6 litre, 10 litre, 15 litre, and 25 litre.

Finally, the geyser comes with a titanium enamel-coated tank and a magnesium anode rod to improve the overall longevity of the geyser.

What’s so great about it?

  • The 8-bar geyser can easily withstand high water pressures.
  • It’s equipped with a thermostat and a thermal cutout for safety.
  • It comes with a fusible valve for enhanced safety.
  • The geyser provides good value for money.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 4 Stars
  • Capacity: 6 L
  • Weight: 3 kg
  • Colour: White

Lifelong Flash Instant Water Heater

Lifelong Flash Instant Water Heater

Buy Now

Bharat Kalia, the CEO of Lifelong, started this company with the goal of revolutionising the consumer appliance category. They manufacture a plethora of products in a wide variety of categories. However, these reviews will take you over their water geyser.

The geyser is capable of withstanding 8 bars of pressure, which makes it perfect for high-rise buildings with thick FUP insulation for better heat retention and much more.

Furthermore, to prevent corrosion, they have made the external casing out of thermoplastic.

What’s so great about it?

  • The geyser is integrated with LED lights to indicate the temperature of the water.
  • The body of the geyser is completely dustproof, this helps improve the longevity of the geyser.
  • It has a stainless steel tank adding to its longevity.
  • This is one of the most affordable geysers available.

Specifications:

  • Capacity: 3 L
  • Weight: 2 kg
  • Colour: White

Usha Misty Water Heater

Usha Misty Water Heater

Buy Now

USHA is perhaps the oldest Indian company on this list, and you can bet that they have gained massive expertise in their years of operation. They manufacture a variety of products, including fans, cooking appliances, water heaters, and much more.

But let’s take a look at their geyser in question. The geyser houses a glass-lined, enamel-coated stainless steel tank. And in the heating section, the geyser has a copper heating element and whirl flow technology for better heating and energy efficiency.

And finally, the geyser has a heavy-duty magnesium anode to prevent rust and corrosion.

What’s so great about it?

  • The geyser comes with five layered safety solutions.
  • It can withstand 8 bars of pressure and can operate smoothly with hard water.
  • The large tank capacity makes it perfect for large families.
  • The heavy-duty magnesium anode prevents corrosion from the inside of the tank.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
  • Capacity: 25 L
  • Weight: 8 kg
  • Colour: White

Morphy Richards Lavo EM Water Heater

Morphy Richards Lavo EM Water Heater

Buy Now

Coming out of the United Kingdom, Morphy Richards is an electrical appliance manufacturer that is present in various countries across the globe. However, Morphy Richards is marketed and serviced by Bajaj Electronics in India.

The geyser is available in various sizes that are: 6 litre, 10 litre, 15 litre, and 25 litre. And it’s a perfect fit for all houses, be it in a tall apartment building or a standalone house. This is possible because the geyser can easily withstand 8 bar pressure.

When it comes to the material used in the geyser, first the outer casing is built of ABS plastic, which makes the geyser shockproof and resistant to rust. Second, the inner tank is made of stainless steel and is lined with glass that prevents rust and corrosion. So, if this product seems like the one, use these discounts for Morphy Richards products to save some money.

What’s so great about it?

  • Besides the inner tank, the heating element is also lined with glass to ensure longevity.
  • The heater uses PUF material to insulate the inner and outer layers of the heater, which helps the heater retain heat and reduce electricity consumption.
  • It comes with a digital temperature indicator.
  • The 10-litre tank is perfect for small families.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
  • Capacity: 10 L
  • Weight: 2 kg
  • Colour: White

Candes Automatic Instant Electric Water HeaterCandes Automatic Instant Electric Water Heater

Buy Now

Started back in 2010, Candes is an Indian consumer appliance manufacturer. They specialize in manufacturing a wide variety of appliances, including fans, toasters, and geysers.

Even though they are a relatively young company, Candes has gotten many seasoned players sweating. Coming to the geyser, it comes with a special metal body that is coated with an anti-rust coating.

It’s equipped with a thermostat, thermal cutouts, and an in-built pressure release valve for your safety. Furthermore, it’s available in four sizes: 6 litre, 10 litre, 15 litre, and 25 litre.

What’s so great about it?

  • The geyser comes equipped with heat retention technology.
  • An installation kit comes out of the box with the geyser.
  • The geyser can withstand 6.5 bars.
  • It’s one of the most affordable geysers in India.

Specifications:

  • Energy Efficiency: 5 Stars
  • Capacity: 15 L
  • Weight: 6 kg
  • Colour: White

Kenstar Jacuzzi Water Heater

Kenstar Jacuzzi Water Heater

Buy Now

Present in over 25 countries, Kenstar is a multinational corporation that produces a variety of electrical appliances. From coolers to heaters, Kenstar is your all-around home appliance solution.

When it comes to the Jacuzzi geyser from Kenstar, it comes in a very compact design and will fit into the smallest of corners of your bathroom.

The outer casing is made of ABS material for safety and rust prevention. Furthermore, the geyser is fitted with an ISI-certified heating element for a long life.

What’s so great about it?

  • It’s a very affordable hot water geyser.
  • The geyser is fitted with a replaceable anode rod.
  • It also comes with high-density insulation.
  • The inner tank is lined with glass to prevent rust and damage.

Specifications:

  • Capacity: 3 L
  • Weight: 6 kg
  • Colour: White

Hindware Atlantic Convenio Water Heater

Hindware Atlantic Convenio Water Heater

Buy Now

Starting their journey back in 1960, Hindware has revolutionized washroom furniture and fittings. They are your one-stop solution for everything in the washroom. From wash basins to geysers, they have got it all.

However, let’s take a look at their geyser. It is fitted with a copper-coated heating element that is an expert at transferring heat to water. And housing it is the stainless steel inner tank, which provides protection against rust and corrosion. Furthermore, the outermost body is made with ABS plastic to make it shock-resistant and rust-proof.

Finally, the geyser is capable of withstanding 6.8 bar pressure and is equipped with an RPR all-purpose valve that ensures reheating of water instantly and saves you money.

What’s so great about it?

  • The geyser is fitted with an I-Thermostat technology that maintains the right temperature, prevents overheating, and saves money.
  • It has a very compact and lightweight design.
  • This is the cheapest option available on this list while delivering similar functionalities.
  • Each and every hardware product is designed with the consultation and presence of experts.

Specifications:

  • Capacity: 3 L
  • Weight: 9 kg
  • Colour: White

How Do The Best Geysers In India Compare With Each Other?

Attention! The results are calculated by thorough testing conducted by experts. They have considered many parameters to show the results. However, these should help you determine the best geyser in India.

Temperature ControlValue For MoneyEasy to installEnergy EfficiencyDurabilityEasy To Use
Crompton3.43.43.43.43.83.6
AO Smith4.144.14.24.14.7
Havells3.63.73.73.73.63.5
V-Guard4.244.34.24.14.1
Racold3.73.83.63.53.83.7
Kenstar3.43.43.62.63.54.1
Candes3.33.43.53.54.13.8
Orient Electric3.63.53.63.43.83.4
Lifelong4.14.14.23.84.34.2
VENUE4.13.73.83.73.34
Hindware3.73.63.83.83.73.5
Bajaj3.83.83.83.63.64.1
Usha3.73.43.53.63.53.9
Morphy Richards3.63.83.33.83.63.8
American Micronic4.14.24.23.94.14.1

According to ratings submitted by existing customers, the geyser from V-Guard is the best option available because it tops the chart in terms of temperature control, ease of installation, and energy efficiency. It also ranks highly for other factors as well. Furthermore, if you want some other options, the geysers from AO Smith and LifeLong stand at second and third place, respectively.

But let’s face some facts, not all of these parameters are going to be useful in the long term. However, temperature control, value for money, energy efficiency, and durability are the ones that matter the most to you. So, let’s take a look at who is the best in terms of these factors:

  • Temperature Control: V-Guard, AO Smith, and LifeLong are the best options for temperature control.
  • Value for Money: American Micronic and LifeLong are the best in terms of providing the most value for money.
  • Energy Efficiency: AO Smith and V-Guard are the best at energy efficiency.
  • Durability: LifeLong is the best in terms of durability.

So, our original conclusion was correct that V-Guard, AO Smith, and LifeLong are the best options available. They don’t just top the chart for most parameters; they are the best in terms of the things that matter the most to you as a user.

A Complete Guide to Buying a New Geyser

Are you still not sure about which geyser to buy? Don’t worry! Let’s take a look at how you should choose the right geyser for your needs. However, before you learn how to choose the right geyser, you need to understand how a geyser works.

How does a geyser work?

Even though the geyser seems like an intimidating machine, it’s really not! It’s quite easy to understand. There are 3 main components in a geyser. First, the heating element, which is part of the geyser, makes sure the water gets heated up. Second, the water tank. This part of the geyser holds the water and is available in various sizes. And third, a thermostat. This part of the geyser ensures the proper temperature of the water.

Tank Capacity

The first thing to look out for is the tank capacity. Today, geysers are available in various sizes, mainly 3 L, 6 L, 10 L, 15 L, and 25 L. You can select the tank size that best suits your needs. Refer to the table below for a better understanding.

Number of Family MembersTank Size
Individuals3 litre
2-3 members6–10 litres
4–8 members15–25 litres

Buy an Authentic, Branded Geyser

As useful as a geyser is, it can pose a safety risk if not manufactured properly. Every part of a geyser needs to be expertly engineered to ensure your safety. If you buy a non-branded product, there’s a high chance it’s equipped with low-quality parts that might have several safety risks. So, strictly stick to popular brands. This way, you may also get great customer service from the company.

Pressure Withstanding Capacity

The next thing you need to consider is the pressure withstanding capacity, especially if you live in a high-rise building. Modern geysers come with a pressure feature, and it’s represented by “BAR”. For example, 8 BAR pressure is the highest pressure with standing capacity. But many geysers have a lower capacity, which is enough for people living on the ground floors. So, if you live in a high-rise building, make sure you get one with 8 BAR pressure.

Speed of Heating

The final thing to look out for is the wattage of the geyser, as this will determine how fast the water gets heated up. The main idea is that the higher the wattage, the faster your water gets heated up. However, you need to understand that after a certain amount of wattage, the speed at which water gets heated up becomes miniscule.

So to bring this article to a close, you need to remember all the parameters before buying a geyser. And hopefully, this article helped you find the best geyser in India and turns your morning baths into a delight.

1 Comment
  1. Hi .. I have a question.
    Actually, I am confused between Bajaj Shakti and Morphy Richards Lavo EM 10 L Water Heater?
    What do you this is best for hard water?

    Leave a reply

    GrabOn's Indulge - Online Shopping Tips, Buying Guide, Savings
    Logo