15 Best Door Mats in India – 2023

Door mats are a very important aspect of our homes. They stop the dirt, mud and other debris from entering into our houses. From wiping your feet to protecting the floor from dampness, a door mat plays multiple roles. Here we have compiled a list of the best door mats for your convivence.

Our picks

  • Best in Budget – Shankara Reversible Door Mat
  • Best in Looks – Fernish Decor Jute Carpet
  • Best in features – VMPS Door mat
  • Best in comfort – Solimo Premium door mat

Top Door Mats For Your Home

Codes to add in Indulge articles

These stylish and durable door mats are among the best available in the market. While compiling the list we focused on factors such as design, quality of the materials used, flexibility, etc.

Kuber Industries Microfiber Door mat

Kuber Industries Microfiber Door mat

Buy Now

Kuber Industries presents elegant door mats that are designed to absorb dirt and water, keeping your home clean of impurities from outside. These door mats can also protect your feet from cold and hot conditions.

Features:

  • Microfiber for durability
  • Anti-slip
  • Easy to wash
  • Unique design
  • Color: Grey
  • Size: 36 x 54Verdict: This door mat is unique and stylish and extremely affordable.

Onlymat Natural doormat

Onlymat Natural doormat

Buy Now

An effective door mat for keeping the dirt, mud, and sand away. This heavy mat is extremely durable, and can be used in your home, office, etc. Also has high levels of resistance to UV rays and moisture.

Features:

  • Made with coir
  • Natural rubber PVC backing
  • Shake to remove dirt
  • Weave type: handcrafted
  • Pile height: high pile
  • Size: 120 x 40
  • Verdict: This coir mat is perfect for the entrance of your home and office spaces, the design on the mat is elegant and very welcoming.

Julone Indoor Doormat

Julone Indoor Doormat

Buy Now

This indoor door mat Julone will keep your floor clean for a long time. Designed with an extra absorbent top layer that traps moisture and mud from footwear, keeping all the debris away from your floor.

Features:

  • Polyester, microfiber and cotton
  • Machine washable
  • Non-slip
  • Color: Grey
  • Pile height: Low pile
  • Size: 23 x 35
  • Verdict: These plush and comfortable door mats are best for regular use and can also be used to meet your home décor goals.

Status Anti-Slip Door Mat

Buy Now

High quality polypropylene door mat by Status. These mats are easy to clean, soft and are very durable.

Features:

  • Anti-slip
  • Great absorption
  • Machine washable
  • Sizes available: 15 x 23 I 18 x 28
  • Material used: Polypropylene
  • Pile Height: Medium pile
  • Color: Beige
  • Verdict: Most affordable doormats for home available online.

ATMAH Coir Doormat

ATMAH Coir Doormat

Buy Now

ATMAH is known for their sustainable home décor products. The coir door mat is perfect for people looking for something natural and stylish at the same time. Coir mats are naturally anti-microbial, keeping dirt and other impurities away from your home.

Features:

  • Tough and resilient
  • PVC backing
  • Hand painted design
  • Flexible
  • Can be vacuumed (not washed)
  • Color: multicolor
  • Size:120 x 40
  • Pile height: medium pile
  • Verdict: This sustainable coir mat is among the best door mats; they are durable and very economical.

SARAL HOME Microfiber Bathmats

SARAL HOME Microfiber Bathmats

Buy Now

These beautiful door mats by SARAL HOME add elegance to your home décor. The door mats have been designed with your convenience in mind.

Features:

  • Anti-skid backing
  • Microfiber for comfort
  • Easy maintenance
  • Set of 2
  • Color: Beige
  • Pile Height: High Pile
  • Weave type: Tufted
  • Verdict: These high-quality mats are the best bathroom door mats available on the market.

Solimo Premium door mat

Solimo Premium door mat

Buy Now

Solimo is an Amazon brand, made to deliver good quality products. These premium door mats are made for you to experience luxury at an affordable price. Made with a 2000 GSM polyester fabric, it is very effective in soaking up water and dirt.

Features:

  • Anti- skid latex
  • Machine washable
  • Dires quickly
  • Set of 2
  • Color: Light taupe and steel grey
  • Size: 60 x 40
  • Pile height: medium pile and low pile
  •  Verdict: This is the perfect for people looking for Luxurious bathroom door mats at an affordable price range. The color combination is also quite classic.

Tex Homz Artificial Grass Door Mat

Tex Homz Artificial Grass Door Mat

Buy Now

Tex Homz door mat is perfect for the nature lover in you. These door mats resemble the refreshing experience of walking on the grass.

Features:

  • High quality polypropylene material
  • All season use carpet
  • Easy maintenance
  • Can be used indoors and outdoors
  • Realistic looking
  • Pile height: High pile
  • Size: 2 x 3 feet
  • Verdict: This easy to wash, rubber backed grass door mat is perfect for decorating your homes and keeping the dirt away.

Fernish Decor Jute Carpet

Fernish Decor Jute Carpet

Buy Now

Fernish Décor jute carpet is unique and beautiful, a perfect piece for home décor. The natural fibers used in these carpets give an aesthetically pleasing rustic look to your home and keeps it clean.

Features:

  • Made with jute
  • Weave type: braided
  • Back material type: cotton
  • Color: beige
  • Size: 2.4 x 6 feet
  • Verdict: The jute mat is classy and instantly makes your home look great. Good for people who like a certain smooth texture on their door mat.

Shankara Reversible Door Mat

Shankara Reversible Door Mat

Buy Now

These reversible door mats from Shankara are durable and stylish. Perfect for regular use, and comes in multiple colors.

Features:

  • Made with cotton
  • Set of 5 door mats
  • Multicolor
  • Machine washable
  • Stain resistant
  • Weave type: hand-loomed
  • Size: 16 x 24
  • Pile height: high pile
  • Verdict: These affordable cotton blend door mats are easy to clean, and can be used as kitchen door mats, bathroom door mats, welcome door mats, etc.

VMPS Door mat

VMPS Door mat

Buy Now

VMPS door mats are super absorbent. Made with cotton and microfiber, these mats are easy to clean and maintain. Pamper your feet on their plush mats without the worry of dust and debris.

Features:

  • Non-slip
  • Machine washable
  • Heat resistance
  • Non irritating odor
  • Pile height: high pile
  • Size: 40 x 60
  • Back material type: TPR (rubber)
  • Color: grey
  • Verdict: The superior features and the ultra-soft texture make this among the best door mats at this price range.

Skive Anti-skid Door mat

Skive Anti-skid Door mat

Buy Now

This washable doormat is perfect for daily use, it’s durable and comfortable and most importantly, pocket friendly.

Features:

  • Made with polyester
  • Slip and fall protection
  • Size: 40 x 60
  • Pile height: high pile
  • Color: grey
  • Verdict: Perfect for winters, these door mats can keep your feet warm and cozy.

Amazelo Cart Door Mat

Amazelo Cart Door Mat

Buy Now

Amazelo door mats are heavy duty mats with durable design. Made with 100% high-quality natural rubber.

Features:

  • Waterproof and dirt trapper
  • Super absorbent
  • Easy to clean
  • Rubber backing
  • Anti-skid
  • Size: 60 x 40
  • Color: grey
  • Pile height: low pile
  • Verdict: These are ideal door mats for both indoors and outdoors and are easy to maintain. The dirt trapper is a convenient feature especially for people living in cities. Go for it if you are looking for an affordable mat that can absorb a lot of dirt.

Roseate Modern Bath Mat

Roseate Modern Bath Mat

Buy Now

Roseate modern bath mat has everything that you expect in a bath mat. This affordable yet luxurious bath mat is thick and fluffy at the same time. The materials used in the mat make it long lasting and durable.

Features:

  • Non-skid
  • Super absorbent
  • Machine washable
  • Quick drying
  • Size: 40 x 60
  • Color: beige
  • Back material type: cotton
  • Pile height: high pile
  •  Verdict: Perfect for people looking for an affordable and durable bath mat, this mat can also be used in the kitchen, and living room.

Luxe Home International Door Mat

Luxe Home International Door Mat

Buy Now

LUXE home trendy door mats are multi-purpose and made for everyday use and can withstand all weather conditions.

Features:

  • Soft cushion feel
  • Easy to clean
  • Size: 40 x 60
  • Pile height: high pile
  • Weave type: tufted
  • Color: brown

Verdict: This door mat can be used in all weathers, hence perfect for outdoors. Go for it if you are looking for something cheap and stylish, and can do the work.

Factors Considered for Ranking – Comparison

Brand NameValue for moneyEasy to cleanAbsorbencySoftnessDurability
Kuber Industries3.83.93.843.9
Onlymat43.83.83.54
Status43.83.63.83.9
Solimo4.34.33.943.8
Fernish4.4443.94.3
Shankara3.63.53.43.83.7
VMPS3.83.944.24
Skive4.23.43.244
Amazelo4.23.93.93.73.7
Roseate43.83.844.1
Luxe3.83.93.84.34

This above table is a comparison based on several key factors such as absorbency, softness, and durability of the doormats listed in the article to help you find the best product. The data has been gathered from various e-commerce platforms and the customer reviews.

Importance of Doormats

Door mats increase the overall cleanliness of your house by stopping the bacteria and other pollutants from entering your home. Doormats also provide slip protection especially during monsoon season when there can be a lot of dampness on the floor. For protecting your feet during monsoon visit Crocs store coupons page and find exciting offers on Crocs products.

Some Tips to Select Your New Door Mat

  • Ensure the door mat you buy is at least 80% in width compared to the doorway. Buying a doormat that fits in with your door is very important.
  • Considering the height of the mat is another essential factor; too thick door mats can get struck when the door is opened. Hence thick mats should always be used for the outside.
  • A rubber backing is the best choice for indoor mats, making them easy to clean and vacuum.

Conclusion

While the products in the list have been compiled after much research, if we have missed out on any product and you would like to see it here, please let us know. If this article has helped you find the right door mat, you can share your experience with us, we would be glad to hear from you.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      GrabOn's Indulge - Online Shopping Tips, Buying Guide, Savings
      Logo