12 Best Hair Wax For Men In India – 2022

Did you know that on average, men spend almost 80 minutes on personal grooming every day while women spend 75 minutes per day? Well, we don’t blame them! Who doesn’t like to look good? When it comes to men’s grooming, one of the most essential factors that play a huge role in their everyday look is the hairstyle. Believe it or not, hairstyles can break or make an everlasting first impression. Already wondering how to get that perfect suave look? Use one suggested by us to style your hair just the way you want.

If you’re new to the concept of hair grooming products for men, this article is for you. We’ve curated a list of the best hair wax for men in India that you can get your hands on for ultimate hair styling. However, since some of them are a little expensive, here are some great offers that will help you save. So let’s get to the brass tacks and help you find the best wax for hair grooming. Ready? Read along!

Our Top Picks

Best BrandUstra
Best OverallUrbanGabru Clay Hair Wax
Best QualityTIGI Bed Head Matte Hair Wax
Best BudgetSet Wet Styling Hair Clay Wax

12 Best Hair Wax for Men

Here is a detailed list of all the best hair waxes a man needs to satisfy all his hairstyling desires. In addition, these products are safe to use and appropriate for the majority of Indian hair types.

UrbanGabru Zero to Infinity Clay Hair Wax

UrbanGabru Clay Hair Wax

Buy Now

A brainchild of Mr. Hemant Roulo, UrbanGabru has only grown in popularity over the past few years. And this became possible because of their premium and high-quality products.

So, if you are aiming for salon-style hair, UrbanGabru can style and restyle your hair just the way you want. The wax leaves behind a matte finish look, along with a stronghold, and that is certainly the most powerful USP of the brand. It also keeps the hair hydrated throughout the day.

The hair wax is best suited for people with short to medium-length hair, and it is perfect for a wide variety of hair styles. The wax is also chock full of organic and natural ingredients that support healthy hair.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s one of the strongest holding hair waxes that provides an 8-hour long hold on all hair types.
  • The wax can be removed effortlessly because of its water-soluble nature.
  • It provides a certain fullness and volume to your hair which is necessary for most hair styles.
  • It’s very affordable and provides good value for money.

TIGI Bed Head Matte Hair Wax

TIGI BED HEAD MenBuy Now

Driven by the desire to create a new, bold and bright hair styling product that all hairdressers dreamt of and needed, Anthony Mascolo co-founded Bed-Head in 1996.

On our list of products for men, this one is the priciest, but it’s also one of the best to try out. All hair types can benefit from the matte finish wax, which gives your fashionable hairstyles the chicest finish.

Go for this product if you are looking for a long-lasting hair wax with a firm hold and a stylish texture, this brand will not disappoint you. And the best part about this hair wax is that it’s very reworkable and provides styling flexibility.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s suitable for all hair types and the Cera Carnauba present in the wax provides a firm hold.
  • This hair wax is used by the world’s leading hairdressers and is a professional hair styling wax.
  • The beeswax present in the hair wax provides texture and definition to your hair.
  • It’s infused with a fresh green automic fragrance that keeps your hair smelling fresh.

Beardo XXtra Stronghold Hair Wax

Beardo XXtra Stronghold Hair Wax

Buy Now

Beardo is perhaps the most popular company on this list. Their flagship product is beard oil. However, they have expanded into other personal care products, such as hair wax.

Beardo Hair Wax is perfect for those who seek a clean and high hold all day long. It is a non-greasy product for men that offers high-hold hair styling without drying out your hair. You can without a doubt rely on Beardo to give your hair texture. And you can trust GrabOn for the best Beardo coupons to save money.

Beardo uses its crystal gel technology to give your hair a glossy finish and shield it from damage and drying out. Additionally, the combination of caster oil and beeswax aids in moisture retention and offers a natural shine.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • Unlike other hair waxes, it doesn’t cause hair damage, acne or breakage.
  • It’s suitable for all hair types and can be used to create a variety of hairstyles.
  • The hair wax is reshapable, which means you can change your hairstyle whenever you want.
  • The hair wax has no harmful chemicals such as sulphates or phthalates.

American Crew Boost Powder Hair Wax

American Crew Boost Powder Hair Wax

Buy Now

American Crew, a company wholly dedicated to men’s grooming and with decades of experience in delivering style with a variety of products meticulously formulated by experts, is one of the best manufacturers of hair wax for men worldwide.

Fortunately, because of modernization, this innovative wax for men is available in India. This hair wax is an expert hair styling tool that maximizes lift, separates mattes, and increases the volume of your hair as a whole.

Moreover, the hair wax retains natural moisture and softens your hair. It does all this with a special patented formula from American Crew.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s one of the products used by professional stylists in the world.
  • The hair wax provides a flexible hold and thickens your hair.
  • Apart from styling, it also revitalizes your hair and restores it.
  • Suitable for all hair types.

Schwarzkopf Professional Osis+ Hair wax

Schwarzkopf Professional Osis Hair wax

Buy Now

With almost a century of expertise under its belt, Schwarzkopf Professional has given birth to the next product on this list. Because of its high quality and adaptable styling, the Osis+ seems to tower over its rivals.

The hair wax comes in a creamy texture that provides your hair with a natural shine without weighing it down. Furthermore, it provides a firm hold, which is perfect for today’s working men. However, this hair wax is best suited for short and medium hair.

So, unlock unlimited hair styling possibilities with the easy-to-use Osis+. Moreover, this hair wax is recommended by hairdressers all over the globe.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s a premium-quality product at a very affordable price.
  • The hair wax can be remolded into new hairstyles.
  • Any type of hair can be styled using this hair wax.
  • It doesn’t cause hair fall or hair damage.

Beardhood Hair Volumizing Powder Wax

Beardhood Hair Volumizing Powder Wax

Buy Now

Starting their journey back in 2012, the founders of Beardhood figured out what no one else did. They started manufacturing high-quality and affordable personal care products. The next product is the result of that. Because it is made of vegan and toxin-free ingredients, the hair wax is both safe to use and good for your hair.

This hair wax lets you get that non-greasy and non-oily look while improving volume. The hair wax gets your hair ready for each day while providing a strong hold that lasts for at least 24 hours. Furthermore, it contains no harmful ingredients like parabens, phthalates, or petroleum.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • The hair wax is compliant with IFRA regulations.
  • It provides instant volume to your hair and a matte finish that lasts all day.
  • It works with all hair types and lengths.
  • The hair wax doesn’t make your hair overly stiff.

Wella Professionals Eimi Hair Wax

Wella Professionals Eimi Hair Wax

Buy Now

Wella Professionals has a rich history of providing hair care products throughout the world. What started as a tulle manufacturing company in 1880, transformed into a hair care product manufacturer, and a pioneer for that matter.

And their Eimi hair wax made it to our list of the best hair wax for men because of its expertly formulated product that has proven to work for people around the globe. Formulated with Brazilian carnauba wax, the hair wax provides a lasting matte finish to your hair. Apart, the hair wax protects your hair from damage and gets rid of frizz.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s suitable for all hair types.
  • It’s a professional-level hair wax, used by professionals worldwide.
  • The hair wax provides great value for money.
  • It provides a longer period of hold for your hair.

Gatsby Hair Styling Wax

Gatsby Hair Styling Wax

Buy Now

Not to be confused with “The Great Gatsby”, however, their products garnered equally great success. Manufacturing personal care products in India, Gatsby produces one of the best hair waxes for men.

Time and again, Gatsby has impressed its customers with products that totally deserve recognition. Gatsby Leather Styling Wax is ideal for all hair types and perfect for all hair lengths. It leaves behind the perfect look when applied to slightly wet hair.

Furthermore, there are multiple versions of this product that provide various levels of hold and are made for different hair types, such as Hyper Quiff, Tough Spikes, and many more.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • The hair wax is easily recyclable at any time of the day.
  • It provides high volume and lends immense hold to your hair.
  • It can be easily washed off.
  • There are many products available for selection.

Set Wet Styling Hair Clay Wax

Set Wet Styling Hair Clay Wax

Buy Now

It’s fair to guess that you have heard about this next company. Set Wet is the most popular hair styling company in India, and how can you forget about the creative ads running on TV 24/7?

Guess what? They have recently introduced hair wax, and people have responded quite well to it. And this became possible because of the most premium ingredients and an excellent formulation.

If you are in love with the matte finish and want to avoid the gloss effect, this is the product for you. Furthermore, this product is easy to wash off, and you can do that by using the best anti-hair fall shampoos in India.

And guess what? Set Wet has a variety of versions of the product for different hair styling purposes, such as Fibre Wax, Mousse Crème, and more.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s free of all harmful chemicals, such as alcohol, sulphate, paraben, phthalate, petrolatum, formaldehyde, DEA, SLS, and SLES.
  • It contains kaolin clay that absorbs sweat and adds volume to your hair.
  • It’s suitable for all hair types and hair lengths.
  • It’s one of the most affordable hair waxes in India.

The Man Company Stronghold Hair Wax

 

The Man Company Stronghold Hair Wax

Buy Now

As the name suggests, the company is geared towards providing men with the best personal care products. And the next hair wax on this list is one of those products.

The stronghold hair wax is infused with beeswax, which is healthy for your hair and is easy to wash off. Furthermore, it satisfies your desire to get that matte finish. Now satisfy that desire while saving money using these The Man Company coupon codes.

The hair wax contains various natural essential oils, such as almond oil and olive oil, that promote healthier hair. And if you care about healthier hair, you should start using the best anti-hairfall oils today!

Why Should You Go For This?

      • It can be easily washed off.
      • The hairstyle lasts longer when you use this hair wax.
  • It’s safe to use and chemical-free.
  • The hair wax is extremely affordable.

Ustraa Strong-Hold Hair Wax

Ustraa Strong-Hold Hair Wax

Buy Now

Ustraa provides a wide variety of personal care products for men in India. They have products to solve all your issues, be it hair, beards, or acne.

As for their hair wax, it does not contain any harmful chemicals that might harm your hair. In addition, it’s packed with a lot of beneficial ingredients that help the overall health of your hair.

Furthermore, it contains apple cider vinegar that balances your scalp’s pH levels. The Brazilian palm wax provides a superior hold that lasts a long time. Now you can get this hair wax while saving money with Ustraa Coupons from GrabOn.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s an extremely affordable product that delivers premium quality.
  • Its non-greasy and non-sticky nature makes it perfect for regular usage.
  • The hair wax can be easily washed off.
  • It’s suitable for all hair types.

Sebastian Professional Craft Clay Hair Wax

Sebastian Professional Craft Clay Hair Wax

Buy Now

With an elaborate heritage and world-renowned experts, Sebastian Professional is a world leader in providing hair care products that people and hairdressers across the globe need.

The craft clay from Sebastian Professional does exactly that. It’s packed with a variety of skin-friendly and hair-rejuvenating ingredients that provide a natural hold from the root and a beautiful matte finish.

Best suited for short to medium hair, the hair wax is easily mouldable. So, you can change hairstyles on the go! Furthermore, it’s infused with earth minerals, so you can use it without worrying about damage or dandruff.

Why Should You Go For This?

  • It’s a professional-grade hair styling product.
  • It contains zero harmful chemicals.
  • The hair wax can be used for all sorts of hair types.
  • It’s easy to use and can easily be washed off.

Best Hair Wax Brands In India – Ranking Factors

BrandScentEasy To RemoveEasy To UseValue for MoneyLongevity
Beardo3.93.643.63.9
Beardhood4.14.34.24.13.6
Gatsby3.74.143.83.8
Set Wet44.34.14.13.8
The Man Company3.53.83.43.43.2
TIGI BED3.53.33.53.33.3
Ustraa3.62.93.73.33.5
Schwarzkopf3.63.24.13.33.2
UrbanGabru43.93.93.63.8
Wella332.83.23

When it comes to hair wax, there are a variety of options available on the market. However, our team considered five key factors in order to determine which is the best for men. We compared the following hair wax brands Beardo, Beardhood, Gatsby, Set Wet, The Man Company, TIGI BED, Ustraa, Schwarzkopf, UrbanGabru, and Wella.

Each brand was evaluated on the following factors: scent; easy removal; easy use; value for money; and longevity. We also took into account customer reviews to come up with a definitive list of the best hair wax brands in India.

As per our research, and the data we could gather, the top three ranked brands were Beardhood (for its pleasant fragrance), Set Wet (due to its smooth and easy application), and Beardo (for long-lasting).

Overall, Set Wet topped the charts when compared to all the above parameters, and enjoys fair reviews from the customers on various eCommerce platforms.

How to Use Hair Wax?

When it comes to styling your hair, there is barely anything better than hair wax. It doesn’t make your hair goopy like gels and doesn’t leave it dry and wavy like shampoos. In addition, it gives your hair a certain matte finish that most guys want. Perhaps that’s why the use of hair wax has grown so much in popularity. However, if you are not sure how to use this revolutionary product, here’s the right way to do it:

  • After getting out of the shower, dry your hair with a towel but leave it a little wet, as this will help the clay set and you will get the desired style.
  • Next take some hair wax on the fingertips of your hand and start massaging your hair backward with it. Try to apply the hair wax from the root up. This prevents any damage to your hair.
  • Once you have done that, start styling your hair the way you want. At this point, having a hair dryer is an advantage, as you can blow dry your hair to put it in position. For instance, if you are trying to set your hair on the left, blowing from the right while moving your hand will have a better effect.
  • And you are all set, in case you want to re-style your hair, you can take some water and wet your hair a little bit and repeat the process again.

The bottom line is that getting the perfect hairstyle depends on your choosing the right product for yourself. Hopefully, this article helped you do so. If it did, let us know in the comments below, and in case we missed any products, mention them too. Happy Styling!

1 Comment
  1. Thank you Jaya. This was really needed.

    Leave a reply

    GrabOn's Indulge - Online Shopping Tips, Buying Guide, Savings
    Logo